Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

GW Consultancy Firm ("GW")("we", "us" or "our") is committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice ("Privacy Notice") explains how GW collects and handles your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Please note that GW may amend this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by such other means of communication as deemed suitable by GW.

(1) Personal Data

1.1 Type of personal data

Personal data means any information which relates to you (or in the case of a third party as authorized by such third party) and which was collected or provided to GW for any of the purposes stated in Section (2) below ("Purposes").

Your personal data may include, but is not limited to, your name, age, NRIC number, passport number, contact details, financial and banking account details, occupation, citizenship, address of correspondence, including office address, gender, date of birth, email address, shipping address, billing address, mobile number, house number facsimile number and office number.

1.2 Source of personal data

The sources that we may obtain your personal data includes but not limited to whether directly or through our authorized agents and representatives, collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties such as your employer, authorized agents or reference agencies when you enter into any transactions or arrangements with GW, including in connection with the supply or proposed supply of products or services, via various means, including online registration. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

1.3 Obligatory personal data


All information requested for in the relevant forms and documents is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services and products.

(2) Purposes

The collection and processing of personal data includes but not limited to the following purposes:

  • to assess and process your request for our products and services; 


  • to establish your identity and background; 


  • to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including 
contests, promotions or campaigns; 


  • to administer and communicate with you in relation to our products, services and/or events; 


  • to process any payments related to our products and services requested by you;

  • to conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where 
necessary, in providing you with the requested products and services; 


  • to conduct research for internal marketing analysis and analysis of customer 
patterns and choices; 


  • to analyse business results; 


  • to process and aggregate the data for commercial exploitation by creating new 
products and services; 


  • to respond to your enquiries and to resolve any issues and disputes which may arise 
in connection with any dealings with GW; 


  • to contact you and/or provide you with information regarding our products, 
services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial 
materials which may be of interest to you; 


  • to ensure that the contents on our website are presented in the most effective 
manner for you and for your computer and/or device; 


  • to communicate with you and delivery of information by email, telecommunication 
means, including telephone calls or text messages or social media about products 
and services offered by Class of Third Party; 


    • for GW's internal records management; 


    • prevention, reporting of any crime including but not limited to fraud, bribery and 
money laundering; 
 

    • to protect or enforce our rights under any agreements that GW is a party to; 


  • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreement 
entered into with GW; 


  • to protect and/or enforce our rights to recover any debt(s) owing to us; 


  • compliance to any other purpose that is required or permitted by any laws, 
regulations and guidelines including the requirements of any governmental or 
regulatory authorities; 


  • such other purposes provided for in our services or products offered by us. 
Where you have indicated your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from GW, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the "unsubscribe" option provided in our email or sms blasts or you may contact GW at the contact details provided in Section (6) below. We will only keep your information for as long as we are required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 


(3) Disclosure or transfer of personal data 


3.1 Entities within GW


Your personal data provided to us is processed by entities within GW. GW will ensure that: 


  • access to your personal data is restricted to staff who are required to process your personal data in accordance with their respective job requirements; and

  • only necessary information is released to the relevant employees. 


 

3.2 Classes of third parties 


Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to relevant third parties as required under law, pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or business partners with whom GW deliver co- branded services for the Purposes (or purposes directly related to Purposes). 
In the event of a potential, proposed or actual sale/disposal of business or interest, acquisition, merger, re-organisation or funding exercise relating to GW ("Transaction"), your personal data may be required to be disclosed or transferred to a third party as a result of the Transaction. You hereby acknowledge that such disclosure and transfer may occur and permit GW to release your personal data to such third party and its advisers/representatives. 


 

(4) Websites

4.1 Links to other sites


Content in any website of GW may include links to third party websites. GW is not responsible for the content on such linked third party websites and users should observe the separate privacy policies applicable to the respective third parties website. 


4.2 Cookies

GW may collect information about your visits to GW Websites or via other means including but not limited to mobile app, without you actively submitting such information. Unidentifiable information may be collected using various technologies, such as cookies, and web beacons. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Web beacons (also referred to as GIF files, pixels or Internet tags) help GW recognise a unique cookie on your browser. Your internet browser automatically transmits to GW some of this unidentifiable information, such as the URL of the web site you just visited and the browser version your computer is operating. 
Passive information collection technologies can make your use of GW Websites easier by allowing GW to provide better service, customise GW Websites based on consumer preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve GW Websites. Certain features of GW Websites may not work without use of passive information collection technologies. Information collected by these technologies cannot be used to identify you without additional identifiable information and GW will not collect additional identifiable information with information collected through the use of such tracking technologies. 


(5) Right to access and correct personal data 


You have the right to access, update and/or correct your personal data held by us by accessing your account with GW. For any other corrections, you should notify us directly at the contact details set out in Section (6) below.

(6) Limiting the processing of personal data, further enquiries and complaints

If:

  • you would like to obtain further information on how to limit the processing of your personal data;

  • you have any further query; or

  • you would like to make a complaint in respect of your personal data,

  • you may contact the following: Email Address: gwbcgroup@gmail.com

(7) Conflict

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time. Notice of any such revision will be given on GW Websites and/or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by GW. In the event of any conflict between this English language Privacy Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia version, the terms in this English language Privacy Notice shall prevail.

(8) Acknowledgement of this form

By agreeing with to give your consent, you have fully read and understood the contents of this Notice to authorize GW to collect, store and process your personal information in accordance with the terms above.

(9) Declaration of Consent

By signing of this Notice or clicking YES/SUBMIT, you provide GW with your consent for us to process your personal information for, or directly related to, the purposes stated above.

©2020 by GW Consultancy Firm.